Document Number
[…] Because these three amended returns were not timely filed, they cannot be a part of the Taxpayer's refund request or its appeal of the refund denial.  Furthermore, the inclusion of such returns in the Department's response of June 19, 2014 is erroneous.

The Taxpayer also submitted a refund request dated February 11, 2014 for the period October 2013 through December 2013 and a refund request dated May 13, 2014 for the period January 2014 through March 2014.  Those requests are timely filed in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-1823 (A) and the related appeals are also timely filed.  When consolidated, the available periods for the three refund requests are from December 2010 through March 2014.

Burden of Proof

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 (1) sets out the rule that “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  For applications to court, Va.