Document Number
[…] The circuit court went on to state that, “[n]ot only must such statutes be strictly construed, but the burden of persuasion is upon the applicant to prove the error of the assessment.”  Based on these authorities, and the fact that the Virginia bad debt credit for sales tax serves to reduce the tax liability of a taxpayer, it is my opinion that Va. Code § 58.1­621 is a statute of legislative grace and, thus, is subject to the rule of strict construction.

Plain Language of the Bad Debt Statute

For Virginia retail sales and use tax purposes, subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-621 specifically provides the following:

In any return filed under the provisions of this chapter, the dealer may credit, against the tax shown to be due on the return, the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless within the period covered by the return. The credit, however, shall not exceed the amount of the uncollected sales price determined by treating prior payments on each debt as consisting of the same proportion of sales price, sales tax and other nontaxable charges as in the total  debt originally owed to the dealer.  The amount of accounts for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection.  [Emphasis added.]

A requirement of Va. Code § 58.1-621 is that the credit for bad debts must be applied against the tax shown to be due on the return filed by the dealer.