Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that it reasonably determined that the accounts were worthless and uncollectible and that legal action to enforce payment would not likely result in the satisfaction of execution on a judgment.  The Taxpayer has charged off the worthless accounts on its books and records and claimed a bad debt deduction for federal income tax purposes that includes the unpaid portions of the worthless accounts, including unpaid sales tax.

Based on the foregoing, the Taxpayer disagrees with the Department's denial of its entitlement to bad debt sales tax refunds under Va. Code § 58.1-621 and P.D. 99-37.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Refunds are subject to a three year statute of limitations.  Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 A provides that “[a]ny person filing a tax return or paying an assessment required for any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may file an amended return with the Department within the later of . . . three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return.”

The initial periods were September 2010 through September 2013.  Based on the Taxpayer's refund request of January 17, 2014, the amended returns for the periods September 2010 through November 2010 were filed outside the three year statute of limitations.