Document Number
[…] In September 2015, California notified the Taxpayers of the correction to their California return, and they paid the assessment.  They filed their amended Virginia return in May 2016.  Therefore, the amended return was timely filed under Va. Code § 58.1-1823 A (v).  See Public Document (P.D.) 15-226 (12/8/2015).

The Department initially denied the credit because the Taxpayers had not claimed a credit for income tax paid to California on their original Virginia return.  The Department cited Va. Code § 58.1-311.1, which provides in relevant part as follows:

If the amount of any individual taxpayer's income tax reported on a return filed with any other state for any taxable year is changed or corrected by such state as a result of an examination conducted by a competent authority of such state, and the taxpayer previously claimed a credit for such tax pursuant to § 58.1-332, the taxpayer shall file an amended return, or such other form as the Department may prescribe, reporting the effects of such change or correction on the taxpayer's Virginia individual income tax within one year after the final determination of such change or correction....

Thus, Va. Code § 58.1-311.1 requires a taxpayer to file an amended return when he has claimed credit for income tax paid to another state and such other state changes or correct his tax liability.  Nothing in this section, however, prevents a taxpayer from filing an amended return under Va.