Opinion Number
[…] Under the authority of §§ 58.1-3010 and 58.1-3011 (see infra note 5), however, the city has adopted July 1 as its tax day.

3 This Opinion proceeds on the assumption that some property in the annexed area which would otherwise be taxable will be exempt under the provisions of Art. X, § 6.

4 See § 15.1-1047.1, authorizing city or town councils to provide for a lower tax rate on land added to their corporate limits for a period not to exceed ten years.

5 Section 58.1-3010 provides, in part, as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, special or general, to the contrary, the governing body of any county, city or town may by ordinance provide that taxes on real estate, tangible personal property . . . be levied and imposed on a fiscal year basis of July 1 to June 30. Such locality is authorized and empowered to change the rate of any such levy during any fiscal year.

As to any locality which has adopted such ordinance all provisions of this Code specifying a date or month relative to the levy, payment or collection of such taxes shall be interpreted to specify the corresponding date or month of the fiscal year, except that all property shall be assessed as of January 1 prior to such fiscal year unless otherwise specifically provided under § 58.1-3011.

In order to effect a change to a fiscal tax year pursuant to this section, any locality may have a short calendar year from January 1 through June 30, or a short fiscal year from January 1 through June 30."

6 Except for land used in agricultural and forestal production within an agricultural and forestal district established under § 15.1-1506 et seq., the adoption of a comprehensive land-use plan under § 15.1-446.1 is a prerequisite to the adoption of a land-use assessment ordinance. Because § 15.1-446.1 requires that all localities have a comprehensive land-use plan no later than July 1, 1980, I assume that your locality has adopted such a plan. Such a plan may need to be amended to reflect land use appropriate for special assessments under § 58.1-3229 et seq.

7 Section 58.1-3010 (see supra note 5) provides that, as to any locality which has adopted a fiscal year basis for taxation, "all provisions of this Code specifying a date or month relative to the levy, payment or collection of such taxes shall be interpreted to specify the corresponding date or month of the fiscal year." Thus, § 58.1-3010 would normally require "April 1" to be read as "October 1" for a fiscal tax year locality. It is obvious that the General Assembly did not contemplate the facts you present, where the annexed and annexing jurisdictions have tax years which do not coincide.