Opinion Number
[…] 2. Land-Use Taxation in the Annexed Area May Become Effective for the Six-Month Period Beginning January 1, 1987

Section 58.1-3232, which is applicable to the annexed area, provides, in part, as follows:

"The council of any city may adopt an ordinance to provide for the assessment and taxation of only the real estate in an area newly annexed to such city in accord with the provisions of this article. All of the provisions of this article shall be applicable to such ordinance, except that if the county from which such area was annexed has in operation an ordinance hereunder, the ordinance of such city may be adopted at any time prior to April 1 of the year for which such ordinance will be effective . . . . An ordinance adopted under the authority of this section shall be effective only for the tax year immediately following annexation." (Emphasis added.)

This provision authorizes the council of any city to adopt a land-use assessment and taxation ordinance only with respect to real estate in a newly annexed area. Such ordinance may be effective only for a limited period, the tax year immediately following annexation.