Opinion Number
[…] Compare Roanoke and Salem v. Roanoke County, 214 Va. 216, 198 S.E.2d 780 (1973). It would be inappropriate for this Office to usurp the prerogatives of the annexation court by offering an Opinion on matters before the court which are within its jurisdiction. I assume you have asked these questions because you expect that the order of annexation will not resolve these issues.

2 Section 58.1-3515 fixes January 1 as the date all property shall be returned for taxation and states that "[t]he status of all . . . taxpayers liable for taxation on any of such property shall be fixed as of the date aforesaid in each year and the value of all such property shall be taken as of such date." Under the authority of §§ 58.1-3010 and 58.1-3011 (see infra note 5), however, the city has adopted July 1 as its tax day.

3 This Opinion proceeds on the assumption that some property in the annexed area which would otherwise be taxable will be exempt under the provisions of Art. X, § 6.