Opinion Number
[…] OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

You ask my opinion on a question concerning certificates of exemption authorized under the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act, § 58.1-600 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, as implemented in State tax regulations. You ask specifically whether, during the audit of a sales tax return, the Department of Taxation can require a dealer to obtain additional verification that a particular transaction was tax exempt if the dealer accepted a certificate of exemption in good faith at the time of the transaction.

Section 58.1-623 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A. All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

B. The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer, shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer, shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate, and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe."

The Tax Commissioner has issued a regulation1 relating to certificates of exemption, designated as § 630-10-20 of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations, the pertinent portions of which read as follows: