Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the only receipts attributed to the County for BPOL tax purposes are those receipts generated by business activity in its office in the County. The Taxpayer used this methodology in reporting its gross receipts for purposes of BPOL taxes in both the County and in County B. The Taxpayer contends that receipts reported in the sales factor on the Virginia corporate income tax return do not accurately reflect receipts from sales originating in Virginia.
ANALYSIS

BPOL Taxation of Business Services

Va. Code § 58.1-3703 authorizes localities to impose the BPOL on “businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town . . . .” [Emphasis added.] In other words, it is a business’ situs and its activity within a given jurisdiction that give rise to its local BPOL tax liability.