Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4). In this case, the Taxpayer contends that it has been able to identify those gross receipts that are directly attributed to its business in the County. It is only these receipts that are subject to the County's BPOL tax.

Out-of-State Business

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732(B) provides a deduction from gross receipts that would otherwise be taxable for "[a]ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer (or its shareholders, partners or members in lieu of the taxpayer) is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." Section 2.6 of the 2000 BPOL Guidelines further clarifies this deduction by specifying what constitutes taxpayer liability for purposes of Va. Code § 58.1-3732(B).