Document Number
[…] In these instances, the Taxpayer has operated on the assumption that the "definite place of business" for individual employees working on projects in other Virginia jurisdictions is that jurisdiction from which the Taxpayer's "services are directed or controlled," or the County. The Taxpayer has reported its gross receipts associated with such services accordingly.

BPOL Taxation of Business Services

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 authorizes localities to impose the BPOL on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town . . . ." [Emphasis added.] In other words, it is a business' situs and its activity within a given jurisdiction that give rise to its local BPOL tax liability.