Document Number
[…] Furthermore, in the calculation of a person's BPOL tax liability, "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within this jurisdiction." Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a).

There is no dispute that the Taxpayer is a business service. As such, its gross receipts from the performance of services "shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled." Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4). In this case, the Taxpayer contends that it has been able to identify those gross receipts that are directly attributed to its business in the County. It is only these receipts that are subject to the County's BPOL tax.

Out-of-State Business