Document Number
[…] The difference between the Taxpayer's methodology for computing gross receipts taxable by the County and the methodology used by the County is *****.

The Taxpayer maintains that only gross receipts generated by services performed within the County should be subject to the County's BPOL taxes. The Taxpayer also questions how sales of goods and services originating outside of Virginia but provided to Virginia-based customers that are not located in the County can be subject to the County's BPOL tax.
ANALYSIS

Definite Place of Business

For purposes of the BPOL tax, Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a "definite place of business as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." The Taxpayer maintains a definite place of business within the Commonwealth of Virginia in the County and in two other Virginia jurisdictions. The actual businesses conducted out of these offices are separate lines of business that can be, and have been, segregated for accounting purposes.