Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's employees are located and perform all activities at the client's facility.

The Taxpayer does not own or lease any real or tangible property in Virginia. The Taxpayer does not maintain a telephone, it does not advertise to the public, and all administrative functions are performed at the headquarters location in ***** (State A). The Taxpayer requests an opinion as to whether its activities within the County are sufficient to establish a definite place of business, and therefore subject the Taxpayer to BPOL filing obligations.

OPINION


Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a "definite place of business" as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.