Document Number
[…] FACT'S


In March 2010, the Taxpayers filed a Virginia individual income tax return for the 2005 taxable year. Upon review, the Department issued an assessment because the tax was not paid with the return. The Taxpayers filed an appeal, stating that they disagreed with the assessment and were negotiating with the Internal Revenue Service to resolve their 2005 federal tax liability.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 mandates that a taxpayer file a complete appeal within the 90-day limitations period. A complete administrative appeal must include: