Document Number
[…] A complete administrative appeal must include:
  • 1. A statement signed by the taxpayer or duly appointed or authorized agent or attorney setting forth each alleged error in the assessment;
    2. The grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention; and
    3.Controlling legal authority (statutes, regulations, rulings of the Tax Commissioner, count decisions, etc.) upon which the taxpayer's position is based.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, any "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, an assessment was issued to the Taxpayers for the 2005 taxable year.