Document Number
[…] When a taxpayer submits a Form 500T without the required Form 500, the Department does create a transaction return in its system. Such transactions are required in order to process payments made with Form 500Ts. Similar transactions are created for taxpayers that fail to file other types of returns in order to process payments or issue assessments. These entries on the Department's computer system, however, do not relieve a taxpayer of the responsibility to file a complete tax return as required by the Department.

As indicated in P.D. 12-180, Va. Code § 58.1-202 7 grants the Tax Commissioner the authority to prescribe "the forms of books, schedules and blanks to be used in the assessment and collection of state taxes." Under Title 23 VAC 10-120­320 C, every corporation required to file a return for a taxable year must complete a return as prescribed by the Department and provide a complete copy of the corporation's federal income tax return, including schedules and other information provided to the Internal