Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer seeks a redetermination, contending the 2004 claim was filed with its addendum for the protective claim contemporaneously to the Department's denial of the claim, and the addendum should have been considered as a request for redetermination. In addition, the Taxpayer asserts the Department mishandled the filing of the 2005 tax return by accepting the payment of the telecommunications minimum tax without the filing of corporate income tax return.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner ...within three years of the date such tax was assessed."

In this case, the Taxpayer had filed protective claims for refund that were held without decision pending the final resolution of Virginia Cellular, LLC v. Virginia Department of Taxation, 276 Va. 486, 666 S.E.2d 374 (2008).