Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer filed a Virginia individual income tax return for the 2012 taxable year that showed tax due. When the Taxpayer did not remit payment, the Department issued an assessment for the unpaid tax, plus penalties and interest. The Taxpayer filed an appeal, stating that he has a disagreement with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and contesting the Department's assessment of penalties and interest.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 mandates that a taxpayer file a complete appeal within the 90-day limitations period. A complete administrative appeal must include: