Document Number
[…] In its final determination, the County concluded these states did not impose an income tax or the Taxpayer was not liable for the states income tax.  The Taxpayer filed an appeal with the Department, contending that the out-of-state deduction disallowed by the County was for gross receipts attributable to states in which income tax returns were filed.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer (or its shareholders, partners, or members in lieu of the taxpayer)... is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is no actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.