Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the converted assessments are erroneous and requests that the converted assessments be abated in full.

DETERMINATION

Responsible Officer

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A provides that:

Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B states that: