Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer has maintained several different classes of Virginia driver’s licenses since 2005. A review of Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) records from 2016 through 2021 shows that in each year at least two of these licenses were issued, reissued, or renewed. He also has continued to register vehicles in Virginia since 2012, including a new vehicle that was purchased and registered in Virginia in 2017. Further, he maintains a Virginia voter’s registration, but it is unclear if he has ever voted in elections. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the DMV a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.