Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained connections with Virginia. The Taxpayer retained his Virginia driver’s license and continued to have a vehicle registered within the Commonwealth and stored at his parent’s home. Voting records indicate that the Taxpayer was registered to vote in Virginia, but he had not done so since 2008.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.