Document Number
[…] The Department’s auditor removed ***** (Subsidiary A) from the combined returns because it filed a Virginia Insurance Premiums License Tax Surplus Lines Broker’s Annual Reconciliation Tax Report (Form 802) with the Department, resulting in an assessment of corporate income tax for the taxable year ended December 31, 2016. The Taxpayer appealed, contending that it was not an insurance company, or in the alternative, that its income came from intercompany sales.  

DETERMINATION

For corporate income tax purposes, Virginia Code § 58.1-401 provides an exemption for “[i]nsurance companies to the extent such company is subject to the license tax on gross premiums under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges which pay a premium tax to the Commonwealth as provided by law.” The language “to the extent such company” serves to clarify that an insurance company would be subject to corporate taxation on income earned in a business separate from its insurance business. See Public Document (P.D.) 84-32 (3/12/1984) and P.D. 08-191 (12/01/2008).