Document Number
[…] The language “to the extent such company” serves to clarify that an insurance company would be subject to corporate taxation on income earned in a business separate from its insurance business. See Public Document (P.D.) 84-32 (3/12/1984) and P.D. 08-191 (12/01/2008).

Virginia Code § 58.1-2501 A imposes the tax on the gross premium income of “every insurance company . . . which issues policies or contracts, for any kind of insurance . . . and on every corporation which issues subscription contracts for any kind of plan . . . .” The authority to determine whether Subsidiary A was subject to the license tax on insurance premiums rests with the Bureau of Insurance (VBOI), a division of the Virginia State Corporation Commission (SCC).