Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer does not contain a grocery store or convenience store. Accordingly, in the Department’s opinion, the Taxpayer is not required to collect the tax on its provision of disposable plastic bags to customers.

Refunds

Virginia Code § 58.1-1748 provides, “The Tax Commissioner shall collect, administer, and enforce this tax in the same manner that he collects, administers, and enforces the retail sales and use tax under Chapter 6.” Under this chapter, Virginia Code § 58.1-625 C provides the following: 

Any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously… collected tax unless or until it can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to its account.