Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer, a retailer of home décor with several locations in Virginia, sells a limited selection of packaged food in its stores. The Taxpayer states that it has been collecting tax from its customers for the provision of plastic bags, but questions whether it is required to collect the tax and requests a ruling on the collection of the disposable plastic bag tax. The Taxpayer also requests guidance regarding refunds to its customers if the Taxpayer is not required to collect the tax. 

RULING

Tax Application

Virginia Code § 58.1-1745 A provides: 

Any county or city may, by duly adopted ordinance, impose a tax in the amount of five cents ($0.05) for each disposable plastic bag provided, whether or not provided free of charge, to a consumer of tangible personal property by retailers in grocery stores, convenience stores, or drugstores.