Document Number
[…] While the Taxpayer offers a small selection of candy, snack, and other prepackaged food items, the Taxpayer does not meet the definition of “grocery store” or “convenience store” for purposes of the application of the disposable plastic bag tax. In addition, the Taxpayer does not contain a grocery store or convenience store. Accordingly, in the Department’s opinion, the Taxpayer is not required to collect the tax on its provision of disposable plastic bags to customers.

Refunds

Virginia Code § 58.1-1748 provides, “The Tax Commissioner shall collect, administer, and enforce this tax in the same manner that he collects, administers, and enforces the retail sales and use tax under Chapter 6.” Under this chapter, Virginia Code § 58.1-625 C provides the following: