Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added.]  The auditor attempted to conduct a field visit and requested documentation from the Taxpayer to perform the audit. When the Taxpayer did not respond to the auditor’s requests, the assessment was issued. The auditor mailed the audit report to the address on file with the Department. The Taxpayer is responsible for ensuring that accurate and updated information is on file with the Department. 

Appeal Not Timely Filed

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 and sets out guidelines for the filing of administrative appeals.