Document Number
[…] The auditor attempted to contact the Taxpayer to arrange a meeting and to review records to conduct an audit. When the Taxpayer did not respond to the auditor’s requests, the auditor issued an estimated assessment, pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-618. The Taxpayer submits an appeal claiming that the audit report was not mailed to the Taxpayer’s current address. The Taxpayer also claims the estimated assessment is overstated and sales tax was incorrectly remitted to North Carolina during the audit period. 

DETERMINATION

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1820 2, “[a]ssessments made by the Department of Taxation shall be deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is delivered to the taxpayer by an employee of the Department of Taxation, or mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address.”  [Emphasis added.]  The auditor attempted to conduct a field visit and requested documentation from the Taxpayer to perform the audit. When the Taxpayer did not respond to the auditor’s requests, the assessment was issued.