Document Number
[…] See Virginia Tax Bulletin (VTB) 19-1 (2/15/2019). Virginia generally conformed to the TCJA, including this provision. The Department, therefore, reduced the Taxpayer’s state and local tax deduction to $5,000 on his separate 2019 Virginia individual income tax return. 

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:  

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”