Document Number
[…] The auditor determined that the Taxpayer collected sales tax from its customers on certain sales made during the audit period, but failed to file sales tax returns with the Department. The Taxpayer’s claim that this was a clerical error is without merit. The documentation reviewed during the audit shows that tax was collected from the Taxpayer’s customer. According to the aforementioned authorities, the Taxpayer was required to remit all taxes it collected from its customers to the Department, even if such tax was erroneously collected.  

Retail Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales and use tax on every person “who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth.” The tax is collected by all persons who are “dealers” as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-612. Pursuant to subsection B 3 of this statute, the term “dealer” includes any person that: