Document Number
[…] Sells at retail, or that offers for sale at retail, or that has in its possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property.

In addition to its classification as a consuming contractor, the auditor determined that the Taxpayer also makes some retail sales of tangible personal property to customers without installation and should have collected tax on these sales. Based on the authorities provided above, the untaxed sales will remain in the audit. 

Untaxed Purchases

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides, in part, that:

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. 

The Taxpayer acknowledges its responsibility as a consuming contractor to pay the tax on its purchase of tangible personal property that it later incorporates into real property.