Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessment, alleging that the tax assessed as collected unremitted was a clerical error and asserting that tax was already paid on the untaxed purchase exceptions included in the audit. The Taxpayer notes that it is a contractor and should not charge tax to its customers. In its appeal, the Taxpayer states that additional information and documentation is forthcoming, but no documentation has been received as of the date of this letter. 

DETERMINATION 

Tax Collected Unremitted

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides, in part, that “[a]ny dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until it can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to its account.”

During the audit, the auditor reviewed invoices and other documentation provided by the Taxpayer. The auditor determined that the Taxpayer collected sales tax from its customers on certain sales made during the audit period, but failed to file sales tax returns with the Department.