Document Number
[…] As a result, assessments were issued for withholding tax due. The Taxpayer appealed, contending the workers in question were independent contractors.  

DETERMINATION

Employee Defined

Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines “employee” as “an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages . . . .” The Code of Virginia does not define “independent contractor” for income tax withholding purposes.