Document Number
[…] If the information provided on the federal return looks reasonable, there is generally no reason to look behind those computations. The Department, however, retains the authority to adjust the FAGI and itemized deductions where there is clear evidence that the amounts reported on the federal or Virginia income tax return are not consistent with the IRC. See Virginia Code § 58.1-219.  

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides: 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order properly to audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof. 

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-205 any assessment of tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct. This means that the burden of proof is upon the Taxpayer to establish that the assessment is incorrect.