Document Number
[…] This requirement necessarily includes invoices for each individual transaction showing the amount of tax charged or paid and any relevant exemption documentation. When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer’s sales and purchases to determine whether tax liability exists. 

With its appeal, the Taxpayer provided a direct pay permit from one of its customers along with a corresponding invoice. Virginia Code § 58.1-624 D provides that:

Persons who hold a direct payment permit which has not been cancelled shall not be required to pay the tax to the dealer as otherwise herein provided. Such persons shall notify each dealer from whom purchases or leases of tangible personal property are made of their direct payment permit number and that the tax is being paid directly to the Tax Commissioner. Upon receipt of such notice, such dealer shall be absolved from all duties and liabilities imposed by this chapter for the collection and remittance of the tax with respect to sales, distributions, leases, or storage of tangible personal property to such permit holder. Dealers who make sales upon which the tax is not collected by reason of the provisions of this section shall maintain records in such manner that the amount involved and identity of each such purchaser may be ascertained.

The documentation will be referred to the appropriate field audit staff for review. Once the information has been confirmed, the assessment will be adjusted as appropriate and a refund will be issued.