Document Number
[…] In 2017, the Taxpayer began searching for a personal residence to purchase in State A. The search resulted in the Taxpayer purchasing a residence there in May 2018. The Taxpayer has provided two letters which attest that he resided with a friend in State A from February 2017 until May 2018.   

The Taxpayer did retain some connections with Virginia. He maintained a Virginia driver’s license until June 2018 when it was surrendered to State A. In addition, several of the Taxpayer’s federal tax documents were sent to his parent’s Virginia address. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.