Document Number
[…] As a result of the Department’s audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on transactions where inflatables were rented and no tax was collected on the charge. The Taxpayer contends these items should not be taxable as they are rentals with an operator or attendant and many rentals were made to churches.  

DETERMINATION

Equipment Rental

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the lease or rental of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. The tax is computed on the gross proceeds derived from such lease or rental.
 
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for “[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made....” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 addresses the application of the tax to service transactions and states, "Charges for services generally are exempt from the sales and use tax.