Document Number
[…] For this reason, the true object of the transaction was determined to be the rental of tangible personal property as the attendant did not utilize specific skills required to maintain safety and control over the games.

Church Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16, provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “[t]angible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches that are exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or whose real property is exempt from local taxation pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3606.” 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides: 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 states: 

Legitimate use of exemption certificates is vital. Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.