Document Number
[…] The dealers contended operators were provided and, thus, contested the assessment of tax on the rental of these amusement games. The person provided with the rental of the amusement games was deemed an attendant monitoring the operation and use of the games. For this reason, the true object of the transaction was determined to be the rental of tangible personal property as the attendant did not utilize specific skills required to maintain safety and control over the games.

Church Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 16, provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “[t]angible personal property purchased by nonprofit churches that are exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or whose real property is exempt from local taxation pursuant to the provisions of § 58.1-3606.” 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides: 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.