Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintained a Virginia driver’s license which he renewed in November 2020. In addition, the Taxpayer had one vehicle registered in Virginia. The Taxpayer explains that certain cars were garaged at the Virginia residence because parking was limited at the State A residence. Further, the Taxpayer has been registered to vote in Virginia through 2022. The Taxpayer surrendered his Virginia license and obtained a State A driver’s license in 2022. He also registered to vote in State A in 2022. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.