Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers’ appeal merely states that the husband did not work in Virginia in 2019. As stated above, however, if the husband had been a domiciliary resident of Virginia that year, his income would have been subject to taxation even if he did not work in Virginia. Alternatively, if the husband had been living in Virginia but commuting to another state for work, he would still be subject to Virginia income tax as a resident as well. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.