Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was audited for the period from June 1988 through May 1991, which resulted in an assessment of * * *. The Taxpayer has paid the uncontested portion of the assessment and contests four items amounting to * * * * in tax.
DETERMINATION

The Taxpayer contests four items which will be addressed separately below.

Telephone System A vendor sold and installed a telephone system in the Taxpayer's Virginia location. While the contract for the sale and installation stated that the total price included sales tax, the tax was not separately stated. Va. Code Sec. 58.1-625 provides in pertinent part, "[T]he tax. . .shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge.' Since the tax was not separately stated on the invoice, I must conclude that the sales tax was not paid. While a dealer is obligated to collect and remit the tax on their sales to the Taxpayer, Virginia's position on the legal obligation of the tax is clear.