Document Number
[…] The license tax is a local tax that is imposed and administered by local officials. The Code of Virginia limits the involvement of the Department of Taxation to promulgating guidelines and issuing advisory opinions. However, the department shall not be required to interpret any local ordinance.

While addressing the questions raised in your letter, this response is intended to provide advisory guidance only and does not constitute a formal or binding ruling.

FACTS


Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 B 2 (copy enclosed) states that "any receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer is liable for an income or other tax based upon income" shall be deducted from gross receipts or gross purchases otherwise taxable. This section is operative for license years beginning on and after January 1, 1997.

OPINION