Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer believes that it has been discriminated against, claiming it is the only private entity operating on the Base that has been required to obtain a City license and pay BPOL tax. The Taxpayer also requests that the City accept a payment of less than the full amount assessed in settlement of the full assessment.

ANALYSIS

Definite Place of Business

Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a “definite place of business” as “an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more.” A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.