Document Number
[…] I apologize for the delay in responding.

FACTS

The Taxpayer sells, installs, services, and monitors security alarm systems, camera systems, smart home systems, and low voltage structured cabling. The Taxpayer requests guidance regarding the application of the Virginia retail sales and use tax to various transactions. The Taxpayer’s scenarios will be addressed separately below.

RULING

Installation of Tangible Personal Property into Real Property Generally

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides that: 

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 D states that “tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410 A provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]angible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property