Document Number
[…] See Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County, 281 Va. 321 (2011). Based on the description of the services provided, situsing the Taxpayer’s gross receipts based on where the services are performed would be difficult if not impossible.

Out-Of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country, even if there is no actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.