Document Number
[…] The County further denied the out-of-state deduction claimed for a number of states and a foreign country because the Taxpayer either lacked nexus or did not attribute income to those particular states. The Taxpayer appealed to the Department, contending that it was eligible to apportion its gross receipts using payroll apportionment and that it was entitled to all of the claimed out-of-state deductions.

ANALYSIS

Definite Place of Business

Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines a “definite place of business” as “an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more.”  A definite place of business can include a location leased or otherwise obtained from another entity on a temporary or seasonal basis.