Land Preservation Credit Affidavit Requirements
[…] The application with accompanying affidavit shall be submitted to the Department of Taxation, with a copy also provided to the Department of Conservation and Recreation.”

The requirements of this section can be met by completing Form LPC-1 Section VI- Less-Than-Fee-Donations. This section should be completed by the applicant describing how the donation meets the requirements of §170(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

(2) Section 58.1-512.1(C) of the Land Conservation Incentives Act states: “Any appraisal submitted in support of an application for a credit under this article shall include an affidavit by the appraiser that to the best of his knowledge and belief the valuation complies with this section and shall set forth in the affidavit or refer to the specific portion of the appraisal setting forth the facts and basis for this knowledge and belief.”

The requirements of this section can be met with a notarized affidavit from the appraiser or a signed statement made under penalty of perjury that meets the requirements of §8.01-4.3 of the Code of Virginia.

The statement should: