Land Preservation Credit Affidavit Requirements
[…] Land Preservation Credit Affidavit Requirements

(1) Section 58.1-512(D)(2) of the Land Conservation Incentives Act states: “Applications for otherwise qualified donations of a less-than-fee interest shall be accompanied by an affidavit describing how the donated interest in land meets the requirements of § 170(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the regulations adopted thereunder. The application with accompanying affidavit shall be submitted to the Department of Taxation, with a copy also provided to the Department of Conservation and Recreation.”

The requirements of this section can be met by completing Form LPC-1 Section VI- Less-Than-Fee-Donations. This section should be completed by the applicant describing how the donation meets the requirements of §170(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.