Opinion Number
[…] Section 15.2-4905 of the Act grants authorities certain powers, together with all powers incidental to or necessary for the performance of the express powers. An industrial development authority has the power to acquire, to improve or equip, to lease, and to convey "authority facilities."5 § 15.2-4902 defines "authority facilities" to include "facilities for commercial enterprises … constructed or installed by or for the authority pursuant to the terms of this chapter." An authority may also issue its bonds for the purpose of carrying out its powers6 and may make loans or grants from the authority’s revenues to individuals or business entities for the purpose of promoting economic development.7