Opinion Number
[…] You relate that neither entity is required to obtain a regulatory contractor’s license under § 54.1-1117 to transact business.

      Applicable Law and Discussion

      Chapter 37 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3700 through 58.1-3735 of the Code of Virginia, contains Virginia’s laws governing license taxes. § 58.1-3700 authorizes localities to require a business license and to impose BPOL fees and taxes. An essential predicate to licensure is that the person be engaged in a business. § 58.1-3700.1 defines "business," for the purposes of license taxation, as "a course of dealing which requires the time, attention and labor of the person so engaged for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit. It implies a continuous and regular course of dealing, rather than an irregular or isolated transaction."