Opinion Number
[…] The guideline in question expressly refers to, and incorporates by reference, the statutory definition of "contractor." The guideline also includes additional language referring to a business that employs "persons constructing for their own account for sale."10 It is this additional language that appears to prompt your inquiry.

      The purpose of the questioned guideline is to explain which businesses will be classified as engaged in contracting for purposes of determining the maximum rate allowed by state law. The maximum rates for various classifications are set forth in § 58.1-3706(A), which includes the rate "[f]or contracting, and persons constructing for their own account for sale."11 The first sentence of § 5.1.1 of the 2000 BPOL Guidelines clearly indicates that it is interpreting and applying this provision: "The maximum rate for local license taxes imposed upon a person engaged in contracting and persons constructing for their own account for sale is sixteen cents per