Opinion Number
[…] A taxpayer that transfers any amount of credit under this article shall file a notification of such transfer to the Department [of Taxation] in accordance with procedures and forms prescribed by the Tax Commissioner.[8]
      Your inquiry concerns whether the phrase "unused but otherwise allowable credit" in § 58.1-513(C) refers to the amount of the tax credit a taxpayer may claim to offset his tax liability or to the total allowable amount of the tax credit. § 58.1-512(A) provides that "there shall be allowed as a credit … an amount equal to fifty percent of the fair market value of any land or interest in land located in Virginia" conveyed for the land conservation purposes specified therein. (Emphasis added.) § 58.1-512(B.1) provides that "[t]he amount of the credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer shall not exceed … $100,000 for 2002 taxable years and thereafter."