Opinion Number
[…] No subdivision of property which results in parcels which meet the minimum acreage requirements of this article, and which the owner attests is for one or more of the purposes set forth in § 58.1-3230, shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection.

Section 58.1-3233 details the duties of a commissioner of revenue in the assessment of real estate for land-use taxation. The minimum five-acre requirement is described in § 58.1-3233(2).

Section 58.1-3990 authorizes local governing bodies by ordinance to provide for refunds of local taxes erroneously paid and provides, in part:

If such ordinance be passed, and the commissioner of the revenue is satisfied that he has erroneously assessed any applicant with any local taxes, he shall certify to the tax-collecting officer the amount erroneously assessed . . . .

* * *

No refund shall be made in any case when application therefore was made more than three years after the last day of the tax year for which such taxes were assessed . . . .

III. Remainder of A's Unsurveyed Parcel Should Be Reduced by Additional Acreage Added to B's Parcel