Opinion Number
[…] II. Applicable Statutes

Section 58.1-3281 requires the commissioner of the revenue to ascertain all the real estate and the person to whom it is chargeable with taxes on January 1 of each year. § 58.1-3313 requires the commissioner of the revenue to correct mistakes made in land book entries.

Section 58.1-3241 requires that individual lots split off from qualifying parcels shall meet the minimum acreage requirement to qualify for land-use taxation or be subject to roll-back taxes. § 58.1-3241(A) provides:

Separation or split-off of lots, pieces or parcels of land from the real estate which is being valued, assessed and taxed under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article [Article 4, Chapter 32 of Title 58.1], either by conveyance or other action of the owner of such real estate, shall subject the real estate so separated to liability for the roll-back taxes applicable thereto, but shall not impair the right of each subdivided parcel of such real estate to qualify for such valuation, assessment and taxation in any and all future years, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and such other conditions of this article as may be applicable . . . .

No subdivision of property which results in parcels which meet the minimum acreage requirements of this article, and which the owner attests is for one or more of the purposes set forth in § 58.1-3230, shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection.

Section 58.1-3233 details the duties of a commissioner of revenue in the assessment of real estate for land-use taxation. The minimum five-acre requirement is described in § 58.1-3233(2).