- The Honorable Judy S. Crook
[…] 71984-1985 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 322, 322 (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 179 (5th ed. 1979)).
83B Michie’s Jur. Cemeteries § 1, at 218 (1996).
9Colbert v. Shepherd, 89 Va. 401, 404, 16 S.E. 246, 247 (1892) (citation omitted).
10Id.
11See id. at 406, 16 S.E. at 247-48 (noting that deed conveying land expressly stipulated and agreed that family burying ground and monument included within its limits are excluded from grant)
12Section 57-25 authorizes the condemnation of land, in the manner prescribed in the statute, "to establish a cemetery for the use of a city, town, county or magisterial district, or to enlarge any such cemetery already established, [when] the title to land needed cannot be otherwise acquired." See Temple v. City of Petersburg, 182 Va. 418, 29 S.E.2d 357 (1944) (noting distinction between meanings of terms "establish" and "enlarge," as used in § 53, predecessor to § 57-25).
13Westminster-Canterbury v. City of Va.