Opinion Number
[…] Compare 1981-1982 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 68, 68 (concluding that charge imposed by § 27-2.1 should bear reasonable relationship to actual cost of service rendered; charge bearing absolutely no relationship to actual cost incurred would be absurd and such construction is to be avoided) and 1981-1982 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 381, 382-83 (noting that liability for service charge is not tax; General Assembly authorized service charge not tax). Section 58.1-3401(C), however, provides that "[i]n no event shall the service charge exceed twenty percent of the real estate tax rate of the county, city or town imposing the service charge."
      12Section 15.2-5401 (emphasis added).