Opinion Number
[…] It is further my opinion that a county may only negotiate an arrangement pursuant to the Electric Authorities Act17 for entities defined therein as an "authority." Finally, it is my opinion that there is no authority for a county to enter into an arrangement that would guarantee the county a continuous stream of payments in lieu of local taxes from a commercial entity. Therefore, there can be no potential arrangement subject for the General Assembly to modify or abrogate.

      1See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-5400 to 15.2-5431 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2004).
      2Section 15.2-5402 defines authority as "a political subdivision and a body politic and corporate created, organized and existing pursuant to the provisions of [Chapter 54], or if the authority is abolished, the board, body, commission, department or officer succeeding to the principal functions thereof or to whom the powers given by this chapter shall be given by law."
      3The Commission’s letter to Highland County references the valuation procedures under §§ 58.1-2604 and 58.1-2606 for local real and tangible personal property of public service corporations.