Opinion Number
[…] 3 A prior opinion of the Attorney General clarifies that the exemption provided in § 58.1-3703(B)(1) is limited to motor vehicle carriers that have obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the State Corporation Commission. 1987-1988 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 578, 585.
4 Town of South Hill v. Allen, 177 Va. 154, 165, 12 S.E.2d 770, 774 (1941).
5 Section 58.1-3731 authorizes localities "to impose a license tax ... on (1) telephone and telegraph companies, (ii) water companies and (iii) heat, light and power companies at a rate not to exceed one-half of one percent of the gross receipts of such company accruing from sales to the ultimate consumer in such county, city or town.'
6 Savage v. Commonwealth, 186 Va. 1012, 1018, 45 S.E.2d 313, 317 (1947).
7 Hill v.