Opinion Number
[…] As to the proper measurement of the gross receipts of a public service corporation which, in addition to selling utilities, engages in sales of merchandise and services, the Supreme Court of Virginia has said that "[t]he words `gross receipts' mean `whole, entire, total receipts" of a business.6 This definition is consistent with the definition of "gross receipts' contained in § 58.1-2600, a part of Chapter 26 of Title 58.1, which is the basis for state taxation of public service corporations. The General Assembly defines "gross receipts' in that section as "the total of all revenue derived in the Commonwealth, including ... income from the provision or performance of a service or the performance of incidental operations not necessarily associated with the particular service performed, without deductions....'