Opinion Number
[…] The corporation is owned by two individuals. In order to secure the bank's interest, the two individuals gave a guaranty to the bank and secured the performance of their obligations under their guaranty by a deed of trust. The deed of trust does not, itself, secure the corporation's note. The deed of trust has been presented for recordation and your question concerns the value upon which the recordation tax may be computed under § 58.1-803 of the Code of Virginia.

The pertinent portion of § 58.1-803 provides:

"A recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages is hereby imposed at a rate of 15c. on every $ 100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby. In the event of an open or revolving deed of trust, the amount of the obligation for purposes of this section shall be the maximum amount which may be outstanding at any one time. In any case in which the amount which may be secured under a deed of trust or mortgage is not ascertainable, the tax shall be based upon the fair market value of the property conveyed . . . ."