Opinion Number
[…] You indicate that a request has been made that you appeal this ruling to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

Applicable Law and Discussion


The office of Commonwealth's Attorney is a constitutional office created pursuant to Article Vll, § 4 of the Constitution of Virginia. The duties and compensation of such constitutional officers are prescribed by general law or special act.1 Although the duties of the Commonwealth's Attorney principally involve the prosecution of crime, 2 the Code also imposes duties that are civil in nature.3

Section 58.1-3003 establishes such a duty. It requires a Commonwealth's Attorney to appeal a tax levied by a county to the circuit court "[i]f the attorney for the Commonwealth of any county is of the opinion that an order for imposition of taxes made by his governing body is illegal or if he receives a petition of one per centum of the registered voters of the county, but no fewer than fifty such voters, demanding that he appeal such order[.]"4 No provision is made with regard to subsequent appeals to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

In this instance, the statutory command is limited to a filing in the circuit court.