Opinion Number
[…] VII.. The General Assembly's Authority to Restrict Tax Exemption to Land Not Exceeding One Acre in Size

You note that § 58.1-3219.5(C) provides, in part, that "[a] county, city, or town shall provide for the exemption from real property taxes the qualifying dwelling pursuant to this section, and shall provide for the exemption from real property taxes the land, not exceeding one acre, upon which it is situated." You inquire regarding the authority of the General Assembly to impose the one-acre restriction.

The General Assembly of Virginia has plenary powers and may enact any law not prohibited by the United States Constitution or the Virginia Constitution.32