Opinion Number
[…] In its 2010 session, the General Assembly, through the passage of House Bill 149 and Senate Bill 31, directed that the proposed amendment adding § 6-A to Article X be submitted to the voters at the November 2, 2010, election. 10 The General Assembly further directed that "[i]f a majority of those voting vote in favor of the amendment, it shall become effective on January 1, 2011."11 Because a majority of those voting on November 2, 2010 voted in favor of adding § 6-A to Article X of the Constitution, the provisions relating to a property tax exemption for certain veterans was a part of the Constitution on January 1, 2011.

Section 6-A required the General Assembly to exempt from taxation, by general law, "the real property, including the joint real property of husband and wife, of any veteran who has been determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its successor agency pursuant to federal law to have a one hundred percent service-connected, permanent, and total disability, and who occupies the real property as his or her principal place of residence." The addition of § 6-A to Article X was not self- executing because the amendment required further legislation from the General Assembly to make its provisions operative.12 Adding § 6-A to Article X required the General Assembly to enact a general law exempting such veterans from real property