Opinion Number
[…] In light of this rule of strict construction, such an ambiguity will be resolved against eligibility, and the outcome is the same.
    • In pertinent part § 58.1-3219.5(A) provides:
    • [T]he General Assembly hereby exempts from taxation the real property, including the joint real property of husband and wife, of any veteran who has been rated . . . pursuant to federal law to have a 100 percent service-connected, permanent, and total disability, and who occupies the real property as his principal place of residence.

Section 58.1-1 defines a "taxpayer" as "every person, corporation, partnership, organization, trust or estate subject to taxation under the laws of this Commonwealth, or under the ordinances, resolutions or orders of any county, city, town or other political subdivision of this Commonwealth." (Emphasis added.) Section 58.1-3281 makes it clear that the "taxpayer" assessed with real property taxes is the person or entity that owned the property on January 1 of the tax year.