Opinion Number
[…] Prior opinions of the Attorney General have strictly construed eligibility for the property tax exemption allowed under Article X, § 6(b) and § 58.1-3210 for certain persons who are at least sixty-five years of age or permanently and totally disabled when ownership of the property is not directly or solely held by the person who otherwise might qualify for the tax benefit. 44 It is worth noting that the tax exemption of Article X, § 6-A uses broader language than that found in Article X, § 6(b). The former applies the exemption to "the real property, including the joint real property of husband and wife, of any veteran" whereas the latter applies its exemption to "real estate and personal property . . . owned by, and occupied as the sole dwelling of, persons not less than sixty-five years of age."