Opinion Number
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia recognizes that "`[r]etrospective laws are not favored, and a statute is always to be construed as operating prospectively, unless a contrary intent is manifest.'"15 The intent of the General Assembly is set forth in § 58.1-3219.5(A), which expressly provides that the exemption applies to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. Furthermore, §§ 58.1-3219.5(B) and 58.1-3219.6 specify that a surviving spouse of such a veteran qualifies for this real property tax exemption "so long as the death of the veteran occurs on or after January 1, 2011," and the surviving spouse provides documentation that the veteran's death occurred on or after January 1, 2011.