Opinion Number
[…] In the absence of the amendment adding Article X, § 6-A, therefore, the General Assembly would have been precluded from providing the real estate tax exemption contained in § 58.1-3219.5. As such, Article X, § 6-A provides an exception to the requirement that all property be taxed.

This exception, however, is confined to the express provisions of the amendment. Article X, § 6-A confers authority upon the General Assembly to extend the real estate tax provision to surviving spouses of eligible veterans. To be eligible, the veteran must "occup[y] the real property as his or her principal place of residence." Veterans who predecease the effective date of the statute are ineligible for the tax relief because they cannot "occupy" the property, so in turn, their surviving spouses also are ineligible.