Opinion Number
[…] Therefore, if a veteran receives a 100 percent service­connected, permanent, and total disability rating from the VA for any reason, the tax exemption will apply.27

V. Responsibility for Interpretation and Implementation

You next ask which official in the Commonwealth is responsible for interpreting and implementing the provisions of §§ 58.1-3219.5 and 58.1-3219.6 that execute the provisions of Article X, § 6-A.

The duties of commissioners of the revenue are set out specifically in Article 1, Chapter 31 of Title 58.1, §§ 58.1-3100 through 58.1-3122.2. Section 58.1-3107 provides that the local commissioner of the revenue "shall obtain . . . tax returns from every taxpayer within his jurisdiction who is liable . . . to file such return with him for all taxes assessed by his office." It is generally the duty of the commissioner of the revenue to assess property taxes.28