Opinion Number
[…] II. Legal Effect on Surviving Spouse when Veteran Dies Prior to Effective Date

Your next question asks whether the surviving spouse of a veteran, who otherwise qualifies for the real property tax exemption, would qualify for the exemption when the eligible veteran died before the effective date of the exemption and the surviving spouse has not remarried and continues to occupy the real property as his or her principal place of residence.

Section 58.1-3219.5(B) expressly provides that "[t]he surviving spouse of a veteran eligible for the exemption . . . shall also qualify for the exemption, so long as the death of the veteran occurs on or after January 1, 2011" (emphasis added). Because statutes are to be interpreted according to their plain language, 17 I conclude that the exemption extends only to those spouses surviving a qualifying veteran who (died on or after January 1, 2011, the effective date of the provision.