Opinion Number
[…] Article X, § 6(f) of the Constitution further provides:
    • (f) Exemptions of property from taxation as established or authorized hereby shall be strictly construed; provided, however, that all property- exempt from taxation on the effective date of this section shall continue to be exempt until otherwise provided by the General Assembly as herein set forth. [Emphasis added.]

Moreover, pursuant to Article X, § 6(a)(6), the General Assembly has enacted § 58.1-3606, which provides as follows:

(A) Pursuant to the authority granted in Article X, Section 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia to exempt property from taxation by classification, the following classes of real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation:
    • 4. Property owned by . . . incorporated colleges or other institutions of learning not conducted for profit. This paragraph shall apply only to property primarily used for literary, scientific or educational purposes or purposes incidental thereto.[ 2]]
    • 7. Buildings with the land they actually occupy, and the furniture and furnishings therein belonging to any benevolent or charitable organization and used by it exclusively for lodge purposes or meeting rooms, together with such additional adjacent land as may be necessary for the convenient use of the buildings for such purposes.
    • (B) Property, belonging in one of the classes listed in subsection A of this section, which was exempt from taxation on July 1, 1971, shall continue to be exempt from taxation under the rules of statutory construction applicable to exempt property prior to such date.

Your brief description of the activities of the Club suggests that it does not qualify as "an institution of learning" for purposes of § 58.1-3606(A)(4). Although learning is one part of the Club's mission, it evidently is not principally devoted to learning.