Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3813 provides that

"any county, city or town which has, singly or by joint agreement, established or will establish an enhanced 911 emergency telephone system, hereinafter referred to as E-911, as defined herein, may impose a special tax on the consumers of the telephone service or services provided by any corporation coming within the provisions of Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.), except that no such taxes shall be imposed on federal, state and local government agencies."

Finally, § 58.1-3814 states that

"[a]ny county, city or town may impose a tax on the consumers of the utility service or services provided by any water or heat, light and power company or other corporations coming within the provisions of Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.) . . . ."