Opinion Number
[…] "(2) Real estate and personal property owned and exclusively occupied or used by churches or religious bodies for religious worship or for the residences of their ministers.

"(6) Property used by its owner for religious . . . purposes, as may be provided by classification or designation by a three-fourths vote of the members elected to each house of the General Assembly and subject to such restrictions and conditions as may be prescribed." (Emphasis added.)

Section 58.1-3606(A) states:

"Pursuant to the authority granted in Art. X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia to exempt property from taxation by classification, the following classes of real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation: