Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3609(A) states:

"The real personal property of an organization classified in §§ 58.1-3610 through 58.1-3620 and used by such organization for a religious . . . purpose as set forth in Article X, § 6(a)(6) of the Constitution of Virginia, the particular purpose for which such organization is classified being specifically set forth within each section, shall be exempt from taxation, so long as such organization is operated not for profit and the property so exempt is used in accordance with the purpose for which the organization is classified." (Emphasis added.)

Section 58.1-3617 states, in pertinent part:

"Any church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3609, only property of such association or denomination used exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes shall be so exempt from taxation." (Emphasis added.)



Attorney General's Opinion