Opinion Number
[…] Churches, Authority of Cities to Levy Consumer Utility Taxes on Churches
Topic
Local Power to Tax
Local Taxes Discussion
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
11-19-1985


[Opinion - Virginia Attorney General: 1985 at 273]


REQUEST BY: Honorable Madison E. Marye Member, Senate of Virginia

OPINION BY: Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General

OPINION:

This is in reply to your request for my opinion whether cities have the authority to levy consumer utility taxes on churches.

A locality's authority to impose utility taxes on consumers of certain utility services is found in §§ 58.1-3812, 58.1-3813 and 58.1-3814 of the Code of Virginia. §58.1-3812 states that

"[a]ny county, city or town may impose a tax on the consumers of the utility service or services provided by telegraph and telephone companies or other corporations coming within the provisions of Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.)."

Section 58.1-3813 provides that