Opinion Number
[…] With kindest regards, I am
                • Very truly yours,


                • Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II
                  Attorney General

VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-2100 (2009).
2 Section 54.1-2107 (2009).
3 See Massie v. Dudley, 173 Va. 42, 55, 3 S.E.2d 176, 181 (1939) (disallowing a claim for a commission on the sale of real property because the claimant did not have a real estate broker's license at the time he assisted a property owner with negotiating the sale of his farm to the United States government).
4 Section 54.1-2106.1 (Supp. 2012). To engage in these services willfully without a proper license constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. Section 54.1-111(A) (2009).
5 Section 54.1-2013.
6 See § 54.1-2103(A)(1) (2009).
See § 35.1-18 (2011) ("No person shall own, establish, conduct, maintain, manage, or operate any hotel . . . in this Commonwealth unless the hotel . . . is licensed as provided in this chapter. The license shall be in the name of the owner or lessee. No license issued hereunder shall be assignable or transferable.")