Opinion Number
[…] Commonwealth v. Amerson, 281 Va. 414, 421, 706 S.E.2d 879, 884 (2011) (quoting Virginian-Pilot Media Cos. v. Dow Jones & Co., 280 Va. 464, 469, 698 S.E.2d 900, 902 (2010)); Alger v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 255, 261, 590 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2004).
17. 1993 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 7, 11.
18. Id.
19 Sections 10.1-1009 through 10.1-1016.
20 Sections 10.1-1700 through 10.1-1705.
21 Va. Nat'l Bank, 220 Va. at 340, 257 S.E.2d at 870.
22 See § 10.1-1011(C) (2012) ("[L]and which is (i) subject to a perpetual conservation easement . . . , (ii) devoted
to open-space use as defined in § 58.1-3230, and (iii) in any county, city or town which has provided for land use assessment and taxation of any class of land within its jurisdiction . . . shall be assessed and taxed at the use value for open space ... . Once the land with the easement qualifies for land use assessment, it shall continue to qualify so long as the locality has land use assessment.").
23 1993 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 7, 12 n.3.
24 1997 Op. Va. Ate)/ Gen 195, 196; 1996 Op. Va. Att'y. Gen. 207, 208.

Attorney General's Opinion