Opinion Number
[…] Once the land with the easement qualifies for land use assessment, it shall continue to qualify so long as the locality has land use assessment.

First, you specifically seek the proper construction of the phrase "if the land otherwise qualifies" as used in § 10.1-1011(C). You suggest that this language requires land under perpetual conservation easement" to meet the minimum acreage requirements of § 58.1-3233. In support of this conclusion, you cite § 58.1-3233(2), which sets out minimum acreage standards for the open-space use classification, and § 10.1-1011(C), which provides that land under perpetual conservation easement is eligible for land use assessment if it is "devoted to open-space use as defined in § 58.1-3230" and "if the land otherwise qualifies for such assessment at the time the easement is dedicated" (emphasis added). You conclude that the phrase "otherwise qualifies for such assessment" must be construed to refer to the minimum acreage requirements of § 58.1-3233, this being the only potential object of the phrase "otherwise qualifies." agree with such reasoning and that specific conclusion.