Opinion Number
[…] The exemption for federal land bank associations is retained in 12 U.S.C.A. § 2098 (West Supp. 1988), and the exemption previously given to federal land banks is now accorded Farm Credit Banks pursuant to 12 U.S.C.A. § 2023 (West Supp. 1988). In this Opinion, therefore, federal land banks will be referred to as Farm Credit Banks.

2 You also ask whether the Act grants an exception from local income taxes. § 58.1-300 of the Code of Virginia prohibits any county, city, town or other political subdivision from imposing a local income tax.

3 The term "bank" is defined in § 58.1-1201 as "any incorporated bank, banking association or trust company organized by or under the authority of the laws of the Commonwealth and any bank or banking association organized by or under the authority of the laws of the United States, doing business or having an office in the Commonwealth or having a charter which designates any place within the Commonwealth as the place of its principal office, whether such bank or banking association is authorized to transact business as a trust company or not, and any joint stock land bank or any other bank organized by or under the authority of the laws of the United States upon which the Commonwealth is authorized to impose a tax."



Attorney General's Opinion