Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly, no sale of the property occurred. The suit against the parcel owner was stricken from the docket on June 14, 2004. You state the Treasurer recently billed the owner for the $1,600.00 in attorney's fees.

Applicable Law and Discussion


The governing law applicable to your inquiry is contained in Article 4 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia, entitled "Bill in Equity for Sale of Delinquent Tax Lands."2 Section 58.1-3965(A) authorizes the sale of real estate "for the purpose of collecting all delinquent taxes on such property" when taxes are owed for more than two years. Section 58.1-3965(A) further provides, in relevant part, that in addition to the tax, "all other costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees set by the court . . . shall be collected if payment is made by the owner in redemption of the real property . . . ."3 Section 58.1-3974, which deals with such redemption, provides, in relevant part, that an owner "shall have the right to redeem such real estate prior to the date set for a judicial sale thereof by paying into court all taxes, penalties, and interest owed . . . together With all costs