Opinion Number
[…] Section 58.1-3965(A) further provides, in relevant part, that in addition to the tax, "all other costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees set by the court . . . shall be collected if payment is made by the owner in redemption of the real property . . . ."3 Section 58.1-3974, which deals with such redemption, provides, in relevant part, that an owner "shall have the right to redeem such real estate prior to the date set for a judicial sale thereof by paying into court all taxes, penalties, and interest owed . . . together With all costs including costs of publication and a reasonable attorney fee set by the court."4

There is no provision related to judicial sales to collect delinquent taxes that allows for recovery of fees that are not set by the court.