Opinion Number
[…] While it is undoubtedly true that many significant changes have occurred in the last twenty-five to thirty years, the answers to your question regarding a vehicle sale occurring in Virginia is found from the plain meaning of the relevant statute.

 


Applicable Law and Discussion


Section 58.1-2402 provides that "There is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind now imposed by law, a tax. upon the sale . . . of motor vehicles in Virginia" with exceptions not here relevant Section 58.1-2401 defines "sale" to include "any transfer of ownership or possession."