Opinion Number
[…] 01-03-2014

January 3, 2014



The Honorable Faye W. Mitchell
Clerk of Court, Chesapeake Circuit Court
307 Albemarle Drive, Suite 300A
Chesapeake, Virginia 23322

Dear Ms. Mitchell:

I am responding to your request for an official advisory opinion in accordance with § 2.2-505 of the Code of Virginia.
Issue Presented

You ask whether Federal credit unions are exempted from paying the recordation tax imposed upon grantees by § 58.1-801 of the Code of Virginia pursuant to the exemption provided by 12 U.S.C. § 1768.
Response

It is my opinion that, pursuant to the exemption provided by 12 U.S.C. § 1768, Federal credit unions are exempted from paying the recordation tax imposed on grantees by § 58.1-801 of the Code of Virginia.
Applicable Law and Discussion

The Virginia Recordation Tax Act1 levies a tax on "every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law."2 Previous opinions of this Office have noted, however, that "'Congress may create exemptions from taxation for specific entities even if such exceptions are not memorialized in the states' laws.